Thursday, 25 July 2013

What Do Girls Look For In A Guy? How To Get Her To Like You?

Hey everyone :)

So.. you've come across this post because of these possible reasons:
a) I've posted this on Facebook/Twitter and you're having a nosey
b) You want to know what I look for in a guy (I've dropped in a couple of personal preference hints here and there...)
c) You're legitimately wanting to know what girls look for in guys
d) You're desperate and willing to change everything about yourself to pick up a chicks

Whatever the reason is, I hope this entertains you and somewhat.. makes you question your existence.. or maybe not :P
Btw, this was highly requested lately.. for some reason. I think the endless hours of watching Millionaire Matchmaker has paid off hahaha..

I want to really stress on this point: Do NOT change yourself for anyone. It's really not worth it, and then you'll just be like "Shit.. what have I done?" or... "This idiot just doesn't understand me", and then you'll get annoyed with them! So yeah, don't do that!

I'm splitting this off into sections..

Appearance:
Blah blah blah "I want someone who looks like Dave Franco", "He needs to have green eyes" etc. No, all this crap that you hear fro girls saying that they want a guy who looks like another person or has a certain feature, doesn't know anything about a proper relationship. Yeah sure, she might go for tanned guys, or guys of a certain height.. BUT, they say, "Love is blind".
Meaning, that despite that this girl may want a certain guy who has chiseled features, she might fall in love with a good personality - don't worry, I'll sort out that personality of yours ;)

Although.. there are some things you need to keep in mind about appearances:
a) Make sure you're groomed: -
I don't mean the whole tweezing your eyebrows and getting a manicure crap - unless you really want to -, just the whole make sure your at was comb through your hair, brush your teeth, wear a bit of cologne. I know a lot of you guys are lazy as F, so you don't need to do any of the fancy crap. Make sure you live up to at least.. some.. standards (I'm sure you will!)
b) Confidence/ Smile: -
You don't have to be wearing shades, you don't have to be wearing blingy accessories or whatever, the best thing you can wear is a smile :) I know that's sooo cheesy, but it's true. No one wants to get to know the dude who's quietly sulking in the corner, because we automatically associate that with a negative personality... well.. I do. Seriously, just be happy with who you are and recognise your own qualities, and this will shine through. Trust me!

Personality:
This is the big one! Now, there was a time when me and my friends used to talk about how hot Taylor Lautner is... and yeah, he is - I'm not denying that - but there is a thing called a personality. I mean, yeah he looks good, but there is a side that we've not seen.. and we possibly might not find so attractive. Like, he could clip his toenails at the kitchen table or... erm... only talk about working out.
Not every girl likes this - especially the toenails thing - eurgh! - and so, there is much more that meets the eye!
Here is some advice to help you 'woo' your ideal chick..

- The Initial Hour:
I'm calling it this because I want to sound super fancy :P Nah, the Initial Hour is basically the first hour that you have with this girl, whether it's in person or you're talking to them online or with a group of friends etc.
The average girl usually checks out a couple of things within this time: Hair, Eyes, Smile.. and sometimes shoes? If you're one of these girls who checks out guys shoes, WHY?! (Please tell me).
IF you're gonna start talking to a girl online, DO NOT poke her - it will immediately make her think that you are some sort of stalker, perv or like.. a player. Instead, actually message her and add her and talk to her like a friend. No, you won't get friendzoned, because if you present yourself nicely to her, she'll like you in that way.
So instead of messaging her like, "Hey ;)" - Can I say, this is the one thing that will make me not want to reply! haha - just message her like, "Hey, how you doing? I came across your profile on ____". And don't be like, "Hey gorgeous" or "Hey sexy". NO NO NO! That is another thing that makes the girls think you're a player... and barf after reading the message.

What do I go for? 
Personally, I like to look at the hair, eyes and smile.. and also how they're presenting themselves. If a guy is slouched, doesn't take much pride in their appearance OR is way over dressed and he's quite loud - I tend to avoid them because I think they're either trouble, troubled or just plain not my type.

So I use this time really really wisely, and I check for a few signs:
Just one phone - (UNLESS he's dressed really smartly) A guy with two phones is someone you can't really trust.
Who's he talking to? - If he's talking to mostly a huuuuuge group of guys.. it's a no. If he's making an effort to talk to everyone - including old ladies - then that's generally a good thing :)

- How to get her to ACTUALLY like you:
Here are a couple of things that girls really do like... so regardless of what 'your boys' tell you, these are things that girls look out for:
How does he treat his parents? - Because it kind of shows how much respect you have for them.. and this will show how much respect you'll have for her. And the rest of the family too. If you talk about how much you hate them and can't wait to get away from them... then.. good luck.
What does he say about his ex? - If you say a lot of crap about your ex like, "She was this, she was that", "I hate her" "She needs to jump off a cliff".. then that shows the girl how you're gonna treat her after you break up (if you do). No one wants to know about your ex's, so stop being so butthurt about it!
Does he have any ambitions in life? - This says a lot about you, and don't talk about how much money you wanna earn. No one wants to hear you brag about money. What hobbies are you planning on taking further as a career? Can you support a family AND still do what you enjoy? If a girl is interested in you, she'll ask like what you'd wanna do in the future. And it better be something interesting!!!
How does he talk to his friends? - If you're the type where you're always in arguments, or you're writing really weird stuff on Facebook pictures, then that will give her second thoughts. Or it'll just make her think you're weird!
Don't underestimate her - This is one of my biggest pet peeves, when a guy is talking to me about something that they THINK they know (when they've only just discovered it in the past 5 minutes).. and I've known it for years and they try to correct me. Hell no. It's really irritating when people in general think they know more than you and they go lengths to prove it - so I just stay away from these kinds of people. Don't be like this to the girl you want to be with... it'll throw her off.
Compliment her - Duh, a girl likes to be told that she's looking pretty or beautiful. But don't say it too much otherwise she'll feel a little uncomfortable. I think a girl prefers to be told she looks good, rather than just getting a 'like' on her Facebook picture.
Don't talk about yourself too much - It just comes across like you're bragging or just boring.. I can't stand when people talk about themselves for ages.. and it will make a girl feel special if you ask her things too.. "How was your day?" "That looks really good, how did you do that?" Or something like that! It shows that you have interest in things she likes.. and most importantly, interest in her :)

- When you're wanting to move on from 'just friends' :
If you're lucky enough to get her to like you, she'll ask you out herself and say something like, "Oh, what are you doing on (whichever day)" or "Ohh we should go get a drink sometime".. and some girls are really good at this and they can just pass it off as something casual - so they don't look needy/desperate haha.
But if you know she likes you and you're constantly chatting about stuff, then just ask her out to a movie or a drink - alcoholic or hot chocolate... even both? And hopefully.. she'll get the hint ;)

Anyway dudes, I hope this advice helps in some way. And if it doesn't.. well my friend, your time will come soon ;D haha! I'm joking. Just be yourself :) You can't go wrong with that..

~ xoxo
SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

© The Ravi Osahn | Beauty & Lifestyle Blog

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blogger Template Created by pipdig