Tuesday, 5 February 2013

The grass is always greener..

Hey everyone :)

I've been thinking a lot lately, about how I'd like things to be. And regardless of everything that I have that I'm grateful for having, I can't help wondering what things would be like if it was the opposite.

As you guys know, I commute. And commuting to and from University isn't easy, especially when the weather is really bad. 
So obviously, I keep thinking how things would be different if I was moving out.
It would be easier for me to get to University, I'd have more time to do things rather than spend over an hour a day in a vehicle. I'd also gain a lot of independence being on my own.
However, when I first started University, I always liked the fact that I commuted, because I was waking up early and I was able to see the sunrise and sunset, and got to know most locations of Huddersfield.
Also, commuting meant that I didn't have to cook haha! Well.. I do, but most of the food is cooked and already there for me to eat, so I don't have to pay for anything.

Then there's the other thing that we can all relate to: Shit weather.
I remember sitting on the beach in Egypt last year in May, and thinking "Oh man, it's too hot. I don't like this heat!" And it was really hot, like it was around 40 degrees Celsius so it was pretty damn hot. And I clearly wasn't used to that really hot weather because in Leeds, we mainly have cloudy and rainy days.
So I was longing for cooler weather, or just a cool breeze whilst I laid there in the sun.
But then I also think, the weather right now in England is shit itself, because right now, we're going through some sort of 'big freeze'.
So I just can't help to think about wanting to be on a warm beach somewhere in the Mediterranean or something.

There's one other thing that I think some will be able to relate to.
You know when you have like a million deadlines and you're put under pressure of doing a load of work, and all you can think about is it being completed so you can go out or watch that new tv series.
Yep, I hate that feeling.
Because all you want to do during that time is not work, but do everything else under the sun.
But then, when you complete all of your work and you have several weeks/months to do nothing, all you think is, "I'M SO BORED!" and I end up thinking, "I can't think of anything to do.. I just want to do some work already".

So in these scenarios, the grass is always greener on the other side.
And well, I'm actually going to make the most out of the current situation regardless if it's good or bad.

~~~

Oh! Before I forget, I've uploaded a new video on my skincare, however I'm going to make a whole new post soon about my skincare and my MURAD skincare update!
It will be up soon :)

~ xoxo
SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

© The Ravi Osahn | Beauty & Lifestyle Blog

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blogger Template Created by pipdig