Friday, 28 December 2012

2013 WISHLIST & RESOLUTIONS

Hey everyone :)

The end of the year is approaching quicklyyyy! And well, it's been a really awesome year :) 

Thinking about how great this year has been, I want to wish that 2013 will be just as great - and even better! I think 2013 will definitely be a year when things change for me, so it would be quite nice to reflect back on this blog post when it's this time next year :P

So, firstly, what do I want 2013 to bring?

1) Sponsors & Opportunities to do with blogging:
I would really really really love to do blogs for companies and review products etc, as I really love doing that anyway :) 
I've done sponsored posts around the summer of this year (see 'Advertise') and I really loved it as it was something different and it was paid - it was really really enjoyable! And I am so thankful that I was asked to blog for companies!
I would LOVE more sponsored posts and actually have a definite sponsor. 
This might sound crazy too, but I would love to become an ambassador for a company or something, that would be so great!
One of my life goals is to save up £1,000 of money I've earned through working hard at blogging - from AdSense and sponsorships.

2) To continue being happy:
The start of 2012 wasn't so good, and it was one of my lowest points as I wasn't really comfortable with myself unlike how I am now. And I'm really thankful that things have become way better and my life is much more happier and enjoyable with the help of family, and good friends! :)

3) Good grades!
Hahaha, I am hoping that I get good grades this year - well I can't really call it grades being a University - well, good results? Haha.
So I'll be working hard to get great results for this year, as it's a lot harder that first year. But I will also be working hard for my final year too!

4) Experiences and Memories:
I hope to accomplish more of my Life Goals, and try out new and different things! Because I really like different challenges and slowly I will have completed all of my life goals :)
They will be a lot of memories, so I'll have lots more to talk about when it comes to meeting family members and stuff haha!
I hate having nothing to say to family members when I haven't seen them for a long time... it just feels so awkward.

5) Work Experience / Jobs:
I think this does fit in with the first one about the sponsors, as it kinda is the same thing. And I'm really wanting to start earning money too, so I might have to look into getting a job in the summer if my blog isn't doing well.
But hopefully my blog will be flourishing with views and clicks haha!
I'd also love some work experience in the media industry - so like PR companies, magazine companies and radio studios, as being in Capital FM for a half a day during the BBC Filming was awesome!

6) International Fame / Recognition:
Okay this may sound a little far fetched, but I'd love it! And if I wish and work really hard for it, I will be able to achieve it! Well... I can dream about it, right?
I'd like a lot of international blogger friends and I'll have to make an effort to make friends... (gosh, it's like High School all over again haha)

So these are the main things that I want!


Now, onto my Resolutions.. 
Ah, I'm always a sucker to write down a lottttt of resolutions but half way through the year, I end up messing them up or not fully following them. So this year, I want to try and stick to the resolutions as much as I can haha! And most of these resolutions are self-improvement (I always do these haha!)

1) Make the most of life:
This is something I'm pretty sure I wrote last year, and well.. I stuck to it for a while. But I really need to live by this - and well, I've been thinking about it loadssss lately!
I want to make the most of current situations and just live life then and there. Instead of thinking about being in other places or elsewhere.

2) Stop being so serious:
Lately I've found that I've just become so serious about everything, like I've been thinking about life after University, money, career stuff. And well, there isn't much I can do about life after University because, well, I'm still in my second year with another year to go!
I need to just enjoy life and make the most of this time I have at University :)
Oh and... be a liiiiiiittle bit less serious about blogging - I mean well, continue blogging. But I realise that I take it a bit too seriously... more seriously than I did when I first started blogging.

3) Don't compare myself to others:
This is something I do often, when I didn't really do it before. And I really should stop comparing myself to other people... but I can't help it! Haha!
But I don't compare myself to someone else and wish that I was them... but more in the sense that I wish I had more fun in my life (e.g if I saw a photo of them out having fun or whatever haha).
Which leads to my next one...

4) Do more:
And by this, I mean going out more and doing a bit more with my life, socially. I'm quite a quiet person in real life and I don't do much like going to parties or whatever. But I want to change this, and go out more and have a ton of new experiences.
I'd love to travel a lot more around the UK toooooo :)

5) STOP being so lazy... haha:
I'm kind of a bit lazy when it comes to blogging and doing my work.. And I'm always thinking about doing work but I don't actually do it there and then. I end up using valuable time doing something else or.. not doing anything at all. And I need to change this! I have to put in my 100% into my work and blogging :)

6) Lose a couple of pounds:
I mean in weight ;) Haha! I want to lose a coupe of pounds so that I can weigh exactly 8 stones! It's quite a target from me as I am just under 9 stones, so I will try to reach this goal and keep my weight around this target :)

7) Make more of an effort:
 I mean in the sense of making more of an effort with my appearance - because when I go to University, I'm always wearing a hoody and jeans.. that sort of thing.
But I'd like to wear something nicer and do something nicer with my makeup too :)
I'm also going to start making an effort with people and talking with old friends, as I'm quite crap at that haha!



Things I want to do:


1) Dye my hair a honey shade and really grow it out:
 I know I said this last year too, as I said I wanted my hair like Waii. And I still do! Hahaa. So I'm definitely going to stick with this and hopefully have lovely long and light brown hair :)



2) Go on holiday, again:
I'm not sure about where I want to go, however I do know I want to go somewhere in Europe as the only place I've properly been to is France. So somewhere maybe a bit more southern and eastern would be awesome!!

3) Move out for University: 
As you guys may know, I still commute for university despite being in my second year. And it REALLY is super stressful :( But I'm going to make sure that for my third year, I'll be moving out so I won't have to worry about getting home for a certain time, and not missing trains.
I'll also have way more time to work on my final year projects, and also to blog too! 
Being at home can get me sidetracked from taking photos and properly sitting down to write up a blog post, so I'm really looking forward to it!

4) Post a blog post everyday for an entire year:
It may seem that I have done that this year, but during the start of 2012 I wasn't as frequent with blogging until now! And I've really noticed that my pageviews have skyrocketed since I've started to blog everyday for the past 6 months.
So I really want to continue blogging everyday for the next year, and hopefully forever :) haha... I really enjoy blogging

5) Go dairy free for an entire year!
Okay this might be kinda hard considering I'm addicted to store bought hot chocolate. But as you might now, I gave up dairy around 4 months ago, and I've been having Soya Milk since. So I really want to carry this on and find soy alternatives in hot chocolate. I'm sure Starbucks make soy hot chocolates, right?

6) Say 'yes' more:
I'm sometimes like "No" whenever someone asks me if I want to do something, when really I should be like "YES!" hahaha. And I think this was one of my resolutions for this year too, so I will have to keep this one up. And this should bring in a load of experiences too :)

7) Do a blog giveaway:
Now I know I keep saying I'll do a blog giveaway when I reach 100,000 views - which I've already reached! - and I'm actually struggling on what to buy for a lucky reader. So I'm not sure what to buy just yet, but I've always wanted to do a giveaway so I will very soon! But it will have to be in the new year as it would be a bit of a hassle around this time with deliveries and stuff!

8) Have a blog sale:
I know I've seen a few other bloggers sell off their makeup which has been used once or twice, and I think I may do that with some of my products as I have makeup that I've used once and I don't like it. Or I have products which are better.
So I will look into this very soon :)

9) Stay positive and happy!
I know from 'The Secret' that a good mood and positive energy always attracts success, and that is why I'm always saying I'm going to keep working hard with my blog as it's brought me a lot of success already, and I want it to continue :D

So these are my few plans and resolutions for 2013, and I hope you enjoyed reading them haha!



What about you?

YouTube | Facebook Twitter

~ xoxo
SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

© The Ravi Osahn | Beauty & Lifestyle Blog

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blogger Template Created by pipdig