Friday, 21 September 2012

Wishes come true?

I was looking back on last months post I WISH!! where I had posted about a few things I wish I could buy or even just achieve. Check out the post here if you haven't already!

In fact, I 'd thought about this post yesterday.. well.. I'll explain why further on in this post! But anyway, let's look at the wishes that had managed to come true :)

1) Bourjois Healthy Mix Foundation:
Bought it! I love this foundation, and I did a full review of it here.

2) Dermablend Concealer.
Well... I didn't manage to buy it as I don't really have money for buying makeup, however I did manage to try out the foundation! It's a full coverage foundation and the shade I saw, really does match my skin well! I really want to get this after my Healthy Mix and Soap & Glory foundation finishes! (Will probably be another year or so haha!)

3) Clothes:
Well.. I wrote about how I wanted that leopard print dress. I haven't found it yet... however at that time, I was on the look out for a cute dress in general! Which I found!

A really pretty floral dress from H&M, which was in the sales too! 
Check out that post here.

4) Sponsors:
I originally said that I would love sponsors for products tht would help my acne prone skin. That didn't come true... (just yet!). However, I was aproached to write a sponsored post, read it here. And it went absolutely well!! As a result, I got paid £32.64 :D Eeeek!
Thank you!!!! :)

5) Keeping up my motivation for the blog!:
Yeah, I've done that :D Haha. I've managed to post every single day since this wish post, except one day (a few days ago) as I was sooo busy from commuting to University, that I had fallen asleep when I was meant to be writing up a post! 
But yeah, I've been managing to write up something new and fresh everyday, which has led to me having more and more views... and also! People around University have been coming up to me saying, "Omg I love your blog!! I read it all the time!"
:D yay! I'm so glad you guys like reading my blog!!

Anyway! I hope you've all had a lovely week! I am off to London tonight to celebrate my cousin's 21st birthday tomorrow, so I might not post tomorrow! But I will definitely be posting on Sunday!

~ xoxo
SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

© The Ravi Osahn | Beauty & Lifestyle Blog

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blogger Template Created by pipdig