Saturday, 7 July 2012

Re-visiting my New Years Resolutions

It's been over 6 months since I've made my New Years Resolutions, which you can read here. And the other night I had this thought, I made those New Years Resolutions in hopes of improving my life. Improving my outlook, my personality and just...well me. Then I decided to look at the list of resolutions that I had made, and see which ones I have actually managed to keep.

So lets go:

1) Grow my hair LONGGG; let's see:

Nope. I had a hair cut at the end of January and the hair dresser cut my hair too short :/ Looks like that resolution was a fail.

2) Spend my money WISELY; 
Yeah, I think this one I have managed to keep... although the start of the year was a bit rocky. But now, I am more responible with my money, and I'm trying to save it up as much as I can because I know I will really need it on a rainy day later on in life.

3) Put myself first;
I think at the start of the year, I wasn't able to do this well. But now, I am more focused on my own life, and working hard to get what I want and listening to what I want, rather than what others think/expect of me. I haven't become selfish or anything, I still help others but not as much.. Like I will help them but to a certain extent.

4) LIVE THE MOMENT!;
 For this, I think I still struggle a little bit, but I'm improving! I originally wrote this as I tend to wish I was somewhere else when I literally can't do anything about it - and also making the best of a situation. Although, I've had some really amazing moments this year, and did things I normally wouldn't do which is definitely a break through haha!

5) Stop giving a FUCK;
Wow, I think this is one of the main resolutions I made, that I kinda have stuck with. This, along with 'putting myself first' go well together. As I would often think "what will he say?" or "what will she think if I did this?" and especially my blogging, "what will people say if they read this?", after all I have a different way of thinking about things than the majority of people I know.
But to be honest, there is only so much I can do to please others, and I've been doing that all of my life. I'm going to be turning 20 in a matter of days, and I can't carry on with my life having to please others, and live in fear of what the majority will say about my actions.
And, yes, I'm no longer giving a fuck, I'm putting myself first, and I'm taking more risks and opportunities :)

6) A game of pool;
Nah, my mind kinda changed after about a week and I no longer wanted to do that.

7) Saying YES;
Yes, I can say I've taken more opportunites this year. I've experienced so many things this year, all to just saying 'yes' and having the courage to do things. I've been to many different places, met so many extraordinary people, and I've come a long way. I mean it has only been 6 months so far, but I've done more things these past couple of months that I would only have dreamt about.

8) Be open & honest about how I feel/ what I think;
I think I have improved with this, although I don;t think I was able to at the start of the year. It's still something I struggle on, but I guess it will take a while for this to fully sink in.

9) BE HAPPY!;
For most of this year, I've been happy. The last 3 months, in particular, I have been really happy. I've had some really low moments to be honest, but my mind has changed a lot. I've been reading a ton of spiritual books, and I think that has altered my point of view to be honest, I no longer think of minor issues as big problems, but instead I look for the bright side and stop worrying... It's such a liberating feeling!!

10) BLOG MORE!!!;
27,000 views and 150+ posts after I posted my New Years Resolutions, can you say:

'hell yeah?!'

I have blogged way more, and I absolutely love it. So many awesome things have happened because I have been blogging, I've made a lot of friends, and gained readers from all over the world! Yay! :D Despite having this many views in 6 months, it really is a huge deal to me as this is what I would love to do for the rest of my life. Just blog about everything, review products/movies/tv shows/music etc, and travel
But also, I've had some problems with blogging, in the case of other bloggers copying my content... but I guess that's just the 'dark side' of blogging? Haha! Oh well! I wouldn't stop for the world :)

What New Years Resolutions did you make? And have you kept any of them?

~ xoxo
SHARE:

2 comments

  1. Nice list of new years resolutions. Glad to see that you were able to fulfill them. Jeep rockin ;-) Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! :) Happy New Year to you too! x

      Delete

© The Ravi Osahn | Beauty & Lifestyle Blog

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blogger Template Created by pipdig