Sunday, 8 July 2012

I love my Canon IXUS 100 IS, but...

I think it's time for an upgrade.


Don't get me wrong, it's an incredibly badass camera for it's size... Wait a sec, lemme show you:

 

 

Look at these sexy colours too!! Haha! Sadly, mine is just simple and black, but the surface of the camera doesn't scratch easily! So that's pretty good :)
So yeah, as you can see, this camera may look tiny... but man, it's really awesome!
It was 12.1 megapixels and 3x optical zoom. AND, it records in 720p.
If you didn't really understand that, then just believe me when I say the quality of the photos and video, are amazing!

I've had this camera for around 3 years and I purchased it from Costco. Originally I wanted to use it for my Art work and photography, but I have used it for sooo many different things. Weddings, parties, my Year 13 Prom, University work, YouTube videos etc. And it has never failed to amaze me!

But sadly, I wish to move on and purchase another camera which is more technical in terms of the photos it captures, and also as I am the Lead Photographer for Huddersfield University Student newspaper, it will fit perfectly into my job!!

So I am currently on the hunt for a new camera :D

I wanted to show you some really awesome photos that I have taken with this camera, so you can see how amazing it is :)



Takes really clear photos in dim lighting





Wowww, you can see my tiny fine lines, the textures on my iris and the bits of mascara on my lashes



Pefect for capturing tiny detailed writing on products :P











Looooook at how beautiful her eyes look!

Yeah I know, it's mostly photos of Nemo haha! But you can see, this camera is pretty amazing for basic photography :)

~ xoxo
SHARE:

2 comments

  1. Hi Ravinder, I actually have only one phobia in the whole world, cats. I can't be near them - not even in the same room, I can't even walk past them, but I wouldn't wish anything bad for them, Nemo is very cute, I wish her a long life. Her eyes are lovely. Your camera is obviously quality.
    Would mean alot if you follow my blog and leave your precious comments on it. It would remind me to visit your blog often.

    www.personalautographs.blogspot.co.uk
    Jatinda
    x

    ReplyDelete

© The Ravi Osahn | Beauty & Lifestyle Blog

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blogger Template Created by pipdig