Friday, 22 June 2012

A Trip Down Memory Lane

I was looking through my old photos the other day, and I can actually say that I have changed a lotttttt.

I went from this:

Hahaha wow, my before photo is so unflattering.
Well, I took that photo exactly two years ago, and the after photo, I took at the end of March this year.

So what's the difference?
Well I was 17 going on 18 there, and I'm 19 going on 20 now. But that's not all..
In these past two years I have learned so much about myself, what I want out of my life, and I have learned a lot about others too.
I've gained and lost friends, I've gained and lost weight, and but most of all, I've gained experience
Experience, you say? 
Yeah, when the before photo had been taken - I was at the stage of finishing my A-Levels. I was hoping to go onto University to study Fine Art.. yet I didn't know that I was to be taking a gap year, develop an interest in other languages (Japanese and Thai) and choose a different career path. I was also single for quite a long time, as I felt that I needed time to figure out what I wanted out of life.

What's changed now?
Well, apart from the obvious changed - my hair colour and cut, my circle lenses - I've become more motivated to write and study more, and hopefully travel the world. Yeah, I still like my art work, but I know I want more out of my life. And I've finished my first year of University - where I've experienced soooo many new things. Getting trains to different places, interviewing people, finding my way in a different city and making new friends.

I know, I know, what I am about to say is a repeat of another blog post; but, I'm thankful for everything I have experienced, and what I have right now. :)

And I hope to write another post like this in two years time and I'll probably look even different haha! Oh well! Time will tell :) I just hope that things will continue to be great for me, and hopefully be even better and I will experience more things.

~ xoxo
SHARE:

4 comments

  1. absolutely LOVE the hair colour! and yeah experience is one of the world's greatest things. I love looking back and thinking 'wow I've learned so much'. You will defo continue to learn more xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww thank you!! I had dyed it again since that photo and it's a little bit reddish now haha :) Awww I know right, it's so cool! and yeah, you will too :)
      xx

      Delete
  2. This is such a lovely idea for a blog post, I really may have to copy you on this one! You're a gorgeous girl, and if you don't mind me saying, you seem so much more comfortable and confident in the second picture! xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww thank you!! That means fo much to me for you to say that! :)
      xx

      Delete

© The Ravi Osahn | Beauty & Lifestyle Blog

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blogger Template Created by pipdig